J. Reuben Clark Law Society
Editing Content
Revert to History:

Chapter Relations Council



Chair:
Terry L. Higham
Barton, Klugman & Oetting LLP
350 South Grand Avenue, Suite 2200
Los Angeles, CA 90017
Phone: (213)621-4000
Fax: (213)625-1832
higham.terry@gmail.com

Executive Secretary:
Michael Newton
Dorsey & Whitney LLP
136 S. Main St.
Suite 1000
Salt Lake City, UT 84101
Phone: (801)933-4037
Fax:
mnewton3@gmail.com

Operations Committee Liaison:
Jeremiah J. Morgan
9115 North Stark Court
Kansas City, MO 64157
Phone: (816)781-1775
Fax:
jeremiah.morgan1@gmail.com

Area Director - Africa/Middle East:
Edward Mensak Goh
P.O.Box CT 4826
Cantonment
Accra, Ghana
Phone: +233 20 817 105
Fax:
edwardgoh541@yahoo.co.uk

Assistant AD - Africa/Middle East:
Shawn Boshoff
Office of General Counsel - Africa
5A Jubilee Road, Parktown
Johannesburg, South Africa
Phone: 27 11 645 1429
Fax: 27 86 687 7512
shawn@aloc.co.za

Assistant AD - Africa/Middle East:
Ebi Williams Monkurai
E.W. MONKURAI & CO.
26 NNPC HOUSING COMPLEX ROAD
P.O. BOX 1604
EFFURUN, DELTA STATE Nigeria
Phone: + 234 803 799 3914
Fax:
ebimonks@yahoo.com

Area Director - Asia:
Steven A. Spencer
18 Brightmore Street
Cremorne, NSW Australia 2090
Phone: 61 406 544 902
Fax:
steven.spencer@byu.net

Assistant AD - Asia:
Mary Ann Lavarro Ojeda
Blk 2 Lot 4 Nova Romania Subd.
2 Bignay
Valenzuela, Philippines 1467
Phone:
Fax:
ojedaml@gmail.com

Area Director - Australasia:
Thomas Sutcliffe
Thomas Sutcliffe Barrister
Thackeray Chambers
26 Thackeray Street
Hamilton, New Zealand
Phone: (647)838-3532
Fax: (647)839-0613
tom.s@xtra.co.nz

Assistant AD - Australasia:
Robert John Menzie
PO Box 125
Huonville, Tasmania Australia 7109
Phone: 01161-002-666380
Fax:
robert@menzielegal.com.au

Area Director - California:
Deborah Ann Gubernick
Call & Jensen
610 Newport Center Drive 7th Floor
Newport Beach, CA 92660
Phone: (949)717-3000
Fax: (949)717-3100
dgubernick@calljensen.com

Assistant AD - California:
Deborah Ann Gubernick
Call & Jensen
610 Newport Center Drive 7th Floor
Newport Beach, CA 92660
Phone: (949)717-3000
Fax: (949)717-3100
dgubernick@calljensen.com

Area Director - Canada:
Bruce Douglas Laycock
10480 - 20th Avenue
Edmonton, AB Canada T6J 5A2
Phone: (780)461-6232
Fax:
blaycock@ualberta.net

Assistant AD - Canada:
Matthew D. Sommerfeldt
Legal Education Society of Alberta
2610, 10104 - 103 Avenue NW
Edmonton, AB Canada T5J 0H8
Phone: (780)969-3559
Fax: (780)425-0885
msommerfeldt@gmail.com

Area Director - Caribbean:
Rudys O. Polanco Lara
Not Available
Phone:
Fax:
polancoro@gmail.com

Area Director - Central America:
Mark E. Wood
Not Available
Phone:
Fax:
mewlvnv@gmail.com

Assistant AD - Europe:
Chantal Bernadette Methot
Not Available
Phone:
Fax:
methotcb@gmail.com

Area Director - Mexico:
Samuel Morales y Gonzalez
Moreno & Morales Consulting Services, S.C.
Aleta 158
Del Mar
Tlahuac, Distrito Federal Mexico 13270
Phone: 52 (55) 5845 7651
Fax:
smoralesyg@gmail.com

Assistant AD - Mexico:
Richard G. Johnson
Kirton & McConkie
1800 Eagle Gate Tower
60 East South Temple
Salt Lake City, UT 84145
Phone: (801)321-4819
Fax: (801)321-4893
rjohnson@kmclaw.com

Area Director - South America:
Aroldo Barreto Cavalcante
Barreto Cavalcante Advogados
Av. Eng. Domingos Ferreira, 2160, 8o. Andar
Boa Viagem
Recife, PE Brazil 51111-020
Phone: 55 81 3328-2908
Fax:
aroldo.cavalcante@hotmail.com.br

Assistant AD - South America:
David Kent Armstrong
c/o Kirton McConkie
60 East South Temple St., Suite 1800
Salt Lake City, UT 84111-1032
Phone: (511)317-7105
Fax:
dkarmstrong31@sbcglobal.net

Area Director - US Mid-Atlantic:
Eric S. Baxter
The Becket Fund for Religious Liberty
3000 K Street, NW, Ste. 220
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: (202)349-7221
Fax: (202)955-0090
ebaxter@becketfund.org

Area Director - US North Central:
Charles T. Switzer
Faegre Baker Daniels LLP
600 East 96th St. #600
Indianapolis, United States 46240
Phone:
Fax: (317) 237-1000
charles.switzer@faegrebd.com

Assistant AD - US North Central:
James S. Patterson
3620 James Avenue
Deephaven, MN 55391
Phone: (952)449-0431
Fax:
jpatterson@splawfirm.net

Area Director - US North East:
Glen R. Openshaw
Acquire Law LLC
Ten Post Office Square
8th Floor
Boston, MA 02109
Phone: (617) 520-4480
Fax:
glen.openshaw@acquirelaw.com

Assistant AD - US North East:
Brad Paul Bennion
14 Suwanee Road
E. Weymouth, MA 02189
Phone: (781)337-2675
Fax:
bradbennion@verizon.net

Area Director - US Northwest:
J. Thomas Pixton
The Pixton Law Group
5285 Meadows Road, Suite 377
Lake Oswego, OR 97035-3228
Phone: (503)968-2020
Fax: (503)624-1929
tom@pixtonlaw.com

Assistant AD - US Northwest:
John Naya Zarian
Parsons Behle & Latimer
800 W. Main Street
Suite 1300
Boise, ID 83702
Phone: (208)562-4902
Fax: (208)562-4901
jzarian@parsonsbehle.com

Area Director - US Rocky Mountain:
John Naya Zarian
Parsons Behle & Latimer
800 W. Main Street
Suite 1300
Boise, ID 83702
Phone: (208)562-4902
Fax: (208)562-4901
jzarian@parsonsbehle.com

Assistant AD - US Rocky Mountain:
Melvin B. Sabey
Hall, Render, Killian, Heath & Lyman, P.C.
Writer Square
1512 Larimer Street, Suite 300
Denver, CO 80202
Phone: (303)801-3535
Fax: (303)292-7799
melsabey@hallrender.com

Area Director - US South Central:
Marcus Patrick Ryan
ERM
Capitol Tower
206 E. 9th Street, Suite 1700
Austin, TX 78701
Phone: (512)374-2232
Fax:
marcus.ryan@erm.com

Area Director - US South East:
Jonathan H. Wardle
Tennessee Attorney General
P.O. Box 20207
Nashville, TN 37202
Phone: (615) 532-7402
Fax: (615) 532-7791
jonathan.wardle@ag.tn.gov

Assistant AD - US South East:
Debra Chaves Norwood
Norwood & Atchley
Suite 201, 266 South Front Street
Memphis, TN 38103
Phone: (901)528-8300
Fax: (901)529-9101
dnorwood1@yahoo.com

Area Director - US Southwest:
Tyler Ron Stradling
2901 North Ricardo Street
Mesa, AZ 85215
Phone: (480)786-0328
Fax:
tstradling@fclaw.com

Area Director - Utah:
Mark Taylor Ethington
Mark T. Ethington, P.C.
1218 West South Jordan Parkway, #B
South Jordan, UT 84095
Phone: (801)446-6464
Fax: (801)254-0303
mark@ethingtonlaw.com

Leadership Development Team Member:
David Kent Armstrong
c/o Kirton McConkie
60 East South Temple St., Suite 1800
Salt Lake City, UT 84111-1032
Phone: (511)317-7105
Fax:
dkarmstrong31@sbcglobal.net

Leadership Development Team Member:
Melissa Flores
Canyons School District
Westminster College
1840 S. 1300 E.
Salt Lake City, UT 84105
Phone: (801)832-2565
Fax:
melissa.flores@slcc.edu

Leadership Development Team Member:
Dennis Roy Hoagland
Fiduciary Services International
3243 North 140 West
Suite 200
Provo, UT 84604
Phone: (801)427-9999
Fax: (801)222-9944
dr.hoagland@hotmail.com

Leadership Development Team Member:
Morris D. Linton
Intermountain Health Care, Inc.
36 South State Street, Suite 2200
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801)442-3432
Fax: (801)442-2901
morrisdlinton@gmail.com

Leadership Development Team Member:
Jorge Luis Pazos Buitron
Del Castillo Carrasco Abogados
Las Camelias Av. 482
San Isidro, Argentina
Phone: 51-1-4401017
Fax:
jorgepazos@yahoo.es

Leadership Development Team Member:
Wendy Woodfield Porter
1961 W. 2175 N.
Lehi, UT 84043
Phone:
Fax:
wporter@ldsbc.edu

Leadership Development Team Member:
Randa Begni da Silva Vieira
Randall K. Edwards, PLLC
136 South Main Street Suite 700
Salt Lake City, Fo 84101
Phone: (801)328-0300
Fax: (801)328-4822
rbsvieira@randallkedwards.com

Leadership Development Team Vice-Chair:
Eileen Doyle Crane
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
b-r Stroiteley, 4
Krasnogorsk
Moskovskaya oblast
Moscow, Russia 143407
Phone: +7 495 252 0176
Fax:
eileendoylecrane@ldschurch.org

Membership Development - S. Com Chair:
Daron L. Janis
Locke Lord Bissell & Liddell LLP
2200 Ross Avenue
Suite 2200
Dallas, TX 75201
Phone: (214)740-8471
Fax: (214)756-8471
djanis@lockelord.com

Student Advisory - S. Com. Chair:
Sean Nobmann
4467 Harvest Sun LN
South Jordan, UT 84095
Phone: (832)282-2934
Fax:
sean.nobmann@gmail.com

Vice Chair - Americas Central:
Kent E. Cammack
Gust Rosenfeld, PLC
One East Washington, Suite 1600
Phoenix, AZ 85004-2553
Phone: (602)257-7459
Fax: (602)340-1538
kcammack@gustlaw.com

Vice Chair - Americas West:
Paul A. Hoffman
21921 Camden
Lake Forest, CA 92705
Phone: (949)581-3754
Fax:
pachoffman@gmail.com

Vice Chair - Australasia:
A. Keith Thompson
24 Highclere Place
Castle Hill
Sydney, NSW Australia 2154
Phone: +61288102560
Fax:
akeiththompson@gmail.com

Vice Chair - EMEA:
Martin Reed Slater
Office of General Counsel
S. State Street
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone:
Fax:
martin.slater@ldschurch.org

Vice Chair - Latin America:
Gregory Gene Clark
Av. Prof Francisco Morato, 2430
Caxingui, Sao Paulo, Brazil Brazil
Phone: 55.11.3723.3311
Fax:
clarkgg@ldschurch.org

Vice Chair - North America Atlantic:
Thomas M. Isaacson
Polsinelli, LLC
2810 Laurian Lane
Suite 200
Dunkirk, MD 20754
Phone:
Fax: (410)510-1433
tisaacson@polsinelli.com

Best Practices

Best practices for a chapter are set forth in two awards which the Society hopes each chapter will earn each year.  By earning the Quality Chapter Award, the fundamental best practices are in place.  The Outstanding Chapter Award is for going the extra mile. For Nomination forms, click here

Workings of the Chapter Relations Council (CRC)

Under the direction of the Operations Committee and the Board of Directors, the CRC has responsibility for all of the Society's professional and student chapters. The CRC is headed by the CRC Chair who works with the Student Chapters Board (SCB) Chair  For organizational purposes all of the Society's chapters are allocated to one of six geographic regions.   One of the Vice Chairs has responsibility to provide leadership resources to all of the chapters. The other Vice Chairs each have responsibility for all of the chapters within their region of the world.  Each region is divided into areas.  There is an Area Director, an Assistant Area Director and an SCB representative for each area.  The following chart sets forth the current structure: 

Chapter Relations Council & Student Chapters Board
CRC Chair: Terry Higham                             SCB Chair: Braden Asper  
Michael Newton, Executive Secretary

AUSTRALASIA REGION

EMEA REGION

LATIN AMERICA REGION

NORTH AMERICA ATLANTIC REGION

NORTH AMERICA CENTRAL REGION

NORTH AMERICA WEST REGION

LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT

Vice Chair: Keith Thompson

SCB VC: TBA

Vice Chair: Martin Slater

SCB VC: TBA

Vice Chair: Greg Clark

Asst VC: John Michael McGuire

SCB VC: TBA

Vice Chair: Tom Isaacson

SCB VC: Starleigh Smith

Vice Chair: Kent Cammack
SCB VC: Andrea Prigmore

Vice Chair: Paul Hoffman

SCB VC: Andrew Bledsoe

Vice Chair: Eileen Doyle Crane

Australasia Area

Africa/Middle East Area

Mexico Area

US Northeast Area 
CT, DE, MA, ME, NJ, NH, NY, RI, VT

US North Central Area 
IA, IL, IN, MN, MI, ND, NE, OH, SD, WI, KY

US Rocky Mountain Area 
CO, ID, MT, WY

Eileen Doyle Crane
- LDT Management

- Leadership Materials



David Armstrong
- OGC Liaison

- Leadership Materials

 

Randa Vieira

- SCB Mentoring and Advocacy

Jorge Pazos

- Latin America Chapters Liaison

Dennis Hoagland

-Lawyer Liaisons


Morris Linton

-Religious Freedom and Service

Mark Wright


-Finance
-Atkin Scholarship


Jim Moss

-Service Projects

AD: Tom Sutcliffe

AAD: TBD

SCB Rep:  Aaron Young

AD: Edward Goh

AAD: Ebi William Monkurai

SCB Rep: Sharon Kwaw

AD: Samuel Morales

AAD: Emron Pratt

SCB Rep: TBA

AD: Don Fletcher

AAD: Brad Bennion

SCB Rep: Cory Chipman

AD: Charles Switzer

AAD: Jim Patterson

SCB Rep: TBA

AD: John Zarian

AAD: Melvin Sabey

SCB Rep: Steven Lockhart

Asia Area

Europe Area

South America Area

US Mid-Atlantic Area
DC, MD, NC, PA, VA, WV

US South Central Area 
AR, KS, MO, OK, TX

US Northwest Area
AK, HI, OR,WA

AD: TBD

AAD: Mhe-anne Ojeda

SCB Rep:  TBA

AD: Martin Steinfeld

AAD: Chantal Methot

SCB Rep: Sinead Jest

AD: Aroldo Cavalcante

AAD:  David Frol

SCB Rep: TBA

AD: Eric Baxter 
AAD:  TBA
SCB Rep: TBA

AD: Marcus Ryan

AAD: TBA

SCB Rep: Justin Miller

AD: Tom Pixton

AAD: D. Jeffrey Burnham

SCB Rep: George Lucero

 

 

Caribbean Area

US Southeast Area 
AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, SC, TN

US Southwest Area
AZ, NM, NV, St. George

California Area

 

 

AD: Rudys Polanco

AAD: Zeneida Gomez

SCB Rep: TBA

AD: Jonathan Wardle

AAD:  Deborah Norwood

SCB Rep: TBD

AD: Tyler Stradling

AAD: TBA

SCB Rep: TBA

AD: Deborah Gubernick

AAD:  Blaine Evanson

SCB Rep: Tyler Jaramillo

 

 

Central America Area

 

Utah Area

Canada Area

 

 

AD: Mark Wood

AAD: TBA

SCB Rep: TBA

 

AD: Mark Ethington

AAD: TBA

SCB Rep: Steven Lockhart

AD: Bruce Laycock

AAD:  Matt Sommerfeldt

SCB Rep: Daniel England

Each month the CRC (Chair, Vice-Chairs and SCB Chair) meet telephonically.  They discuss, resolve and approve matters as to the chapters.  They also serve as a communication arm from the Operating Committee and Board of Directors.  The Vice Chairs in turn hold a monthly conference call with each of their Area Directors, insuring that the "water gets to the end of the row" for all of the chapters in the world.  This linkage is also the means by which leadership is provided to local chapters.

History

No Content


CONNECT